School: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    water. When she went to lift the water Ashypelt pushed her into the well and she was drowned. The giant then came to lift water but Ashypelt pushed him in too and he was drowned.
    She then got her sister from under the box. They brought their mother to live in the castle and they all lived happily until they died.
  2. A long time ago there was a man and his name was Bill Cooper. He was a blacksmith and the devil had bought his soul. The devil promised to come for him in seven years. Some time after this a little boy came into the forge and asked to get warming himself. When he was leaving he asked the blacksmith what three whishes did he want. The blacksmith said, First any one who sits in my chair shall not rise until I tell them, second anyone who catches my hammer shall not be able to let it go until I tell them third anyone who goes into my purse shall
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Bridie Mc Kenna