Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a man thatching a house one time and the people who owned the house were misers. They thought that if the thatcher would come down and take his meals in the house that he would be longer thatching and they would have to pay him more money.
    One morning the woman of the house took a bowl of porridge and milk up the ladder to him. Then she went into the house. The man took the porridge and when he was finished he dropped the bowl down on the street. The noise of the bowl falling brought the woman out and she shouted to him why did he drop the bowl and he said he would loose too much time going down with it.
    John Joe Mc Kenna
    Ard na Salm, Co. Mhuineacháin