Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. ii One time three brothers called the Briney Ma Shones. they were very poor and they lived in a small low house. There was a small room and kitchen in the house. The room was so small that it would only hold one bed. The three brothers slept in this bed. They had no liberty and one of them could not turn unless the three turned. So when one wanted to turn he would call "Right Wheel" and the three would turn to the right. After some time if another wanted to turn he would say "Left Wheel" and so on.
    John Joe Macken
    Ard na Salm, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr Owen Smith
    40
  2. 1. One time a man had a habit of saying "The devil carry me". He had to cross a ford going home every night and he would say "The devil carry me." One night the ford was up and he "The devil carry me." A man came across and carried him across the ford. When