Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Once there was a man and his turf-barrow was stolen, so he went and told the priest about it. The following Sunday the priest mentioned it from the altar and asked him to describe it. He stood up and said "It had a garden sally back that grew in the heart of a white-thorn bush. It has a crook up in it and a stoop down in it and the side next John-of-the-bog's was burned."
  2. (2) Once there was a man called Thomas Stughdy who used to go round the country begging. One day he went to a house and the woman was making oaten bread and there was some of the bread at the fire. The woman of the house asked him his name and he said he was "Thomas-take-a-bit." The woman of the house then said "Thomas-take-a-bit" that is a very funny name." The man broke a bit off the bread saying "Thank you ma'm." The woman asked him why he had taken her bread and he said "Did you not say ma'm "Thomas-take-a-bit."
    Frank Kelly
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin