Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To play "Jack stones" five stones are needed. The five are thrown up in the air at once. three must be caught coming down otherwise the game must be started again. One was then thrown up in the air. One was picked up off the ground. This was repeated and so the five were in the hand. The stones are then placed on the back of the hand. They are thrown up and caught coming down. A stone was then placed between each finger and one was placed on the back of the hand. The one that is one the back of the hand is thrown up. The four on the ground are picked up and the one coming down is caught. This is done three times.
    Mary Skinnader
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Skinnader
    74
  2. A piece of "boor tree" is taken and the heart is burned out of it with a red hot iron. One end is plugged with a piece of cork. A ram-rod the fit of the hole is taken and pushed down the open side and so the plug will go off.