Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Some resin was melted in a pot caled a "cam" [?] Pieces of calico about six inches long were cut and twisted to be used for wicks. These were dipped into the "cam" and held at both ends by bits of sticks so that when one of the sticks was twisted the resin was wound around the cloth. This was done a couple of times till the candles were thick enough and they were left to dry.
    (b) Rushes were pulled and the green skin was taken off them. Some butter or lard was melted and the rushes were dipped in it. Then they were hung up to harden and dry.
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mary Mc Kenna
    70
  2. A nailer worked in a place like a forge. He would always have three or four nail-rods in the fire at the one time. He would take out the reddest one first and hammer a point on it. Then he would cut off the length he wanted and he would