Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wool is greased. When this is done it is carded with a pair of cards which are like brushes with wire bristles. This is done to straighten any hairs that are twisted into each other. After this it is ready for the spinning wheel. Some wool is rolled into a soft roll. Then it is spun into thread. The thread is made into hanks.
  2. The flax was dried at a kiln in the field. There was a fire lit at the back of a ditch and a "scay" was put around it. About four feet from the fire the flax was put on the "scay to dry". The flax was then beetled. There was a large stone set in the ground and a place dug around it for those that were beetling. Three single streaks were scutched at first and then it was doubled and called a "dooley" and if the flax was good from eleven to thirteen "dooleys" would make a stone.
    Annie Mc Aree
    Mr P. Mc Aree