Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. i One time there was a man and he had a bull dog could fight any other dog he met. The owner was very proud of him and he matched him against a dog from Belfast. The dog won the fight but he died later from the effects.
    The man liked him so well that he had him skinned and got a vest made from the his skin. Everytime he would meet a dog on the road the hair would stand on his vest.
    Mary Skinnader
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Skinnader
    74
  2. i. One time there was a minister who had a servant boy. One day he told the boy to go to the tailors for his trousers. When the boy was coming home he put a nest of pismires in them. The minister put them on and went to preach to the people. he was talking about God and he said "God is in my mouth but the devil