Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after the other. When Jack got to the bottom of the beanstalk the giant and his wife were coming out of the sky. He lifted the hatchet and cut the beanstalk and both of them were killed. Jack set another bean and it grew up to the sky. He and his mother went up and lived happily in the giant's castle for long afterwards.
  2. Long ago a woman had two sons one named Jack and the other named Billy. Billy went to school every day and Jack worked on the small farm they owned.
    One evening when Billy came home from school his mother sent him out to the field with porridge for Jack's dinner. It was a very sunny day and Billy saw his shadow behind but he thought it was some boy asking for porridge. Bill threw a spoonful of porridge on the road for the boy to eat as he thought and he told the boy not to follow him any more.
    Billy went on and the boy followed
    Bridie Mc Kenna