Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Brigid's Eve rushes are pulled at a spot where three townlands meet. These are brought and left outside the house. On Saint Brigid's day some one goes out, gets the rushes, and comes into the house on their knees saying "Brigid's coming, Is she welcome" and the ones in the house say "yes." The rushes are then brought in and "Crusogs" are made from the rushes and are hung around the house till the following year to bring good luck.
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Miss Mary Mc Kenna
  2. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and for this reason that day is called "Pancake Tuesday." There is a joke still played by the old people concerning this. Some person sends another person for the loan of the "pancake siv" (an article which does not exist) to some house. The persons in that house send him to another house and so on until the person has perhaps gone round a district.
    On Christmas day a piece of a coal is taken out of the fire and left aside to the following Christmas morning and it is used to light the fire on that morning.