Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jack went straight to the landlord's house. The landlord was holding a great feast and he had the tablecloth on the table. Jack knocked at the door and was sent to the landlord in the room. He asked for the tablecloth but the landlord would not give it to him. Jack pulled the cork out of the bottle and said "Do your duty". Two little men with their sticks jumped out and hammered everybody in the room until they were red with blood. At last the landlord could stand it no longer so he rolled up the tablecloth and gave it to him and sent him away. Jack went home to his mother and both of them lived happy from that day to this.
  2. There was a woman one time and she had one son and he was called Jack. One day he was a good boy and his mother gave him a penny and told him to buy sweets. He bought a penny
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin