Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

buy suitable stock on the lands .The farmers are slow to dispose of their stock in this manner they feel they are not getting market prices for the.Pigs and sheep are also sold at these fairs ,and the pigs are brought in carts and the sheep are put in the pens at the fair. The pigs have to be sold at their face value as there is no scale in this district to weigh them.They are usually bought for killing at home.A striking feature of our local fair is that it is a meeting place for all the tinkers of the country.They arrive early on the previous day and erect small tents on the lane ways adjoining the village .They then commence a house to house begging and the inhabitants of the village are annoyed with them. On the morning of the fair they are astir early ,and they watch every
        1. trádáil
    Joseph O' Dea