Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Local Fairs.
    There are four fairs held in this district.They are held on the 10th of June ,10 th August, 10th October and 10 th December.
    These fairs are now held in the village of Labasheeda but in former years they were hele in a field called a fair green .This field was situated too far from the village ,consequently the farmers were not anxious to go there.Buyers come from all parts of the country .They arrive in motor cars early in the morning.They buy up all the cattle they require .Later in the day these cattle are taken by lorry to Ennis.ALso they are taken by boar to Foynes .Some buyers employ drovers to take the cattle to Ennis.Toll has to be paid on all cattle bought.They pay sixpence a head on each herd ahead on of cattle and threepence a head on sheep.Some times buyers visit the homes of farmers and
        1. trádáil
    Joseph O' Dea