Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the west of Labasheeda there is a townland named Kilkerin. It is called after St Kieran who lived at Clonmacnoise. There is a story told about him that he sailed down the River Shannon to visit St. Sinon but a storm came upon him and he was driven ashore at Kilkerrin. The people treated him very well and he built a church there. There is an old story told about a blessed well that was near the Church. One day a woman drew water from the well to wash potatoes. The well was dry the next morning and it was found springing up in the townland of Mountshannon.
    People make visits to this well very often in honour of St. Kieran.

Written by GERARD KELLY who had it told to him by his mother Mrs Agnes Kelly, Labasheeda, Co Clare