Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Labasheeda
    Labasheeda is a picturesque little village, overlooking a fine bay, from which it gets its mane, and is on right bank of the River Shannon. The bay is known as Labasheeda Bay. This name is derived from the Irish word - leaba or leabard, which signifies a bed, and Sioda, which signifies silk - leaba Sioda, silken bed. The bay affords good anchorage for ships plying to and from Limerick, and on this account it got the name - leaba Sioda silken bed which has been corrupted to Labasheeda.
  2. "Three English ships were on their way to Limerick with merchandise, and as they were passing by Labasheeda a fierce storm broke on them. One of the ships took shelter in the bay, and the others continued on their course. They were buffeted about in the storm, and eventually they were forced to anchor in one of the bays further up the river. They had very poor anchorage, and before the storm spent itself great damage was done to their masts and rigging. After the storm the ship that had taken