Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago marriages were different from those of the present time. At that time they had a certain period for getting married which was called Shrovetime. Shrove begins on "Little Christmas Day" and continues until Ash- Wednesday.
    It so happens that a man wakes up to the fact that in duty bound he ought to take into himself a wife, so the evident thing is to look about for a suitable partner.
    Having placed a matrimonial eye on a ? lady, the whole match - making machinery is set in motion, and the stage is set for the somewhat long preliminaries before he can finally lead his bride to the alter. Then they appoint a certain day to meet. Then they walk the land. Now between the ? of both parties, negotiations begin in real earnest in which money, acres, and life stock play no meagre part. Then they are free to make their personal arrangements and to enter on the great adventure "for better or for worse".
    Shopkeepers too have a great interest