Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until recent years shops were not very plentiful in this locality. There were only four shops in the village of Leabasheeda, and in these shops only certain goods were sold. But the people were not dependent on these shops for their requirements. Each Saturday the farmers attended the weekly market at Kilrush and from there they brought home a weekly supply. That custom is not continued as the local shops supply all the requirements.
    Except in licensed premises goods were obtained at all times up to a late hour at night, and after Mass on Sunday people made purchases. Returning from Mass was a very suitable time as being a day of rest the people were in no hurry home. Even at the present time made farmers do their shopping on Sunday after Mass.
    Money was not very
        1. trádáil