Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. There is one blessed well in this parish.
    It is situated about two miles to the west of Labasheeda and in the townland of Mt. Shannon.
    When St Kieran was going to visit St Senan he build a Church in Kilkerrin and founded a well for the monks.
    There was a nice statue erected there a few years ago. People generally go on pilgrimages on holidays to it. When they go to the well they take off their shoes. Then they kneel down in front of the shrine and they say seven Our Fathers and seven Hail Marys and seven Glory's. Then they select seven small stones and they begin the rounds. When they are passing the shrine they drop a stone. When they have seven rounds done they kneel down in front of the shrine and they say seven Our Fathers, and seven
    Joan O Halloran