Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is a townland called Kilkerrin. It is called after a great saint, St Kerin. There is a story connected with this saint of how he came to live so far from Clonmacnoise.
    One day when he was visiting his friend St Sinon in Scattery Island in his small craft he was shipwrecked and cast in upon this lonely place. When he was met by the people of the townland, they gave food and shelter.
    He stayed here for some time and built a Church. The ruin of this Church is to be seen to the present day. There is also a beautiful historic blessed well near the Church belonging to St Kerin which afterwards the people discovered.
    Many cures and miracles have been wrought from this Blessed Well. Many people go there and say special prayer in order to gain the indulgence which follows the visit to the Blessed Well.
    Old tradition informs us that it moved from one place to another when it was interfered with by people who did
    Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
    Mary Foran