Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in some houses there were linen wheels. At the present time there is only an odd spinning wheel to be found in the parish. The others are all done away with.
  2. Clothes Worn on Special Ocassions.
    At marriage ceremonies special garments are worn to celebrate the event.The bride is dressed in a white garment trimmed with lace and she wares a veil on her head.She carries a bunch of flowers in her hand.The bridegroom, generally wears a dark suit.He wears a black hard hat .He wears a white tie and a white flower in his button-hole.The immediate friends of the newly married couple also wear dark clothes.