Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish many years ago there lived a great sledge thrower. His name was Micheal Malone. One day he challenged a man from Ennis. The sledge was got and placed at the Ennis man's feet. He took off his coat and vest. He looked like a man sure to win. A murmur of admiration came from the spectators wanting with anxiety for the result of the contest. He took the heavy sledge and placing his foot at the mark swung it backwards and forwards and sent it soring through the air. It was then brought back and handed to Michael Malone who grasped it an threw the sledge three feet beyond the Ennis man's mark. The Ennis man grasped the sledge and with every muscle strained to the outputs he hurled the huge sledge from him and sent it three feet beyond Malones mark. Malones last
        1. foirgnimh
    Amby Mc Mahon