Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

"The Goban Saor"
    A very good story is told in this district about the Gobán Saor.He was considered to be a great mason and with his three sons he built some of the famous castles up and down the country.He did not wish to reveal to anyone the secret of his trade.One day he took sick and his wife feared that he was going to die .She begged him to impart to his sons the secret of good building ,but he refused .The Gobán Saor grew weaker ,but still he refused to give up the secret.This day he was very weakand his wife rushed in to his room,and cried out to him that one of the castles that he had built in the district had fallen.He raised himself weekly in the bed and asked her if she told the truth.She replied that she did and then he said "I am surprised because it was
    Patrick Normoyle
    Baile Uí Ghadhra Thoir, Co. an Chláir