Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Football.
    In years back this parish has produced many great football teams and some of the games they played are still talked about .But there was a match which was outstanding and is still discussed wherever the local gaels assemble.
    It was played about twenty years ago .The teams were local and were picked from the youths of the parish.In one of the teams the players were mostly picked from the youths around the village of Labasheeda .They went under the name of St Patricks .The captain was a man called Martin Gallagher .The other team was composed of the youths from two neighbouring townlands .They called themselves the "Rovers"
    The game was commenced in a field in front of the village of Labasheeda which belonged to a man named Mr Martin Kitson.The field goes by the name Ri- oileán .
    At that time the game was played diferently from what it is now .The system in vogue was to bring the
    Willies Lillis
    Cill Lua Finn, Co. an Chláir