Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has twelve cows and in order to distinguish one from another he had different names on the most of them.
    The most of them are called by colours. The black cow is called the "Bo Dubh" and the red cow is known as the "Bo Ruagh". There is another cow which always kicks the bucket while she is being milked. She is called the "Kicker". "Kildysart" is also the name of another cow. There is one cow which produces nearly a full bucket of milk at each milking. She is known as the "Cow of Plenty". The rest of the cows are called after their former owners.
    Willie Lillis
    Cill Lua Finn, Co. an Chláir