Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

competent men. They do not stock the cloth themselves. This is bought in the shop and then it is brought to the tailor. He then makes the suit to the instructions given. Before he has it fully finished, he sends word to the customer to come to fit it on. If any adjustments are needed he does it then. When the suit is finished the customer comes for it, and pays the tailor one guinea to make it years ago people made their own clothes. The wool was taken from the sheep and after being washed it was spun into thread. This thread was afterwards woven into cloth. Many famous weavers were in this locality. One in particular was so famed that he went under the name "Paddy the Weaver".
    Sayings about the tailor.
    1. "A tailor is only half a man."