Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

they walk up and down the fair.Then they select the cattle they want .Then they make a bargain with the farmer.
    After long arguing they agree.The buyer puts a mark on the animals bought .He gives a docket to the farmer showing the amount of stock and their value.Later in the day the farmer meets the buyer at the bank and he presents him this docket and the buyer pays him in cash.
    Afterwards the farmer meets some of his friends and they adjourn to a public house where they treat each other and discuss the happenings of the day .As the evening advances they set out for home where the woman of the house is anxiously awaiting them .After a good meal they recount on the days transactions and then weary and tired they retire to bed.
        1. trádáil
    Joan O Halloran