Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the plight of the unfortunate men but they could do nothing to keep them. Soon it was seen that the men were trying to shorten sail. Reef's were taken in and it was thought that by this means the boat would be brought ashore in safety. But God had ordained otherwise. A great gust of wind struck the frail craft and the next moment she lay over and went to the bottom. The men were seen a minute or so later making a desperate fight for life but as they were non swimmers they soon went down for the last time. Those who witnessed the drowning were horrified and to the present day the story is narrated as a warning that one should never miss Mass.
    This story was told by Patrick Frawley of Blonderlaw to Annie O'Gorman of Blonderlaw.
    Annie O' Gorman