Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There was a man in Labasheeda and he had one son and he was very sick.

There was a man in Labasheeda and he had one son and he was very sick. His neighbours told him to go to Biddy Early for a cure. He went to the old witch with one of his neighbours. They travelled on horse back as they had a long way to travel from Labasheeda to the eastern side of Ennis. When Biddy Early saw them she knew them and she knew what they wanted. She told them that the boy was dead at two o'clock last night as they were passing the bridge to the east of Ballymacally. She also told them that he was overtook by a fair haired girl a few weeks before and that she was very sorry.
    Long ago there was a blessed well in Tullycrine and a woman sent her daughter to the well to wash clothes. The girl took water out of the well and the well closed and went into another field.
    Martin Walsh