Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man living in Molougha by the name of Mr Mulqueen and he was going to America...

Once upon a time there was a man living in Molougha by the name of Mr. Mulqueen and he was going to America and he was leaving good bye to some friends in Tullycrine. He was coming home about midnight and he met a woman and she kept with him until he went home. A few years after he was waiting to be paid outside the office when he saw the same woman that he met in Tullycrine and he said to one of the men that was a near him that he saw that woman in Ireland the night before he left but he did not believe him and after a few minutes they were called in to be paid but he was not long in side when he was carried out dead.

Once upon a time a man lived Kilmaily and he had a horse with warts in her mouth...

Once upon a time a man lived Kilmaily and he had a horse with warts in her mouth and he was afraid that she would die and he tried everything to cure her but he could not cure her. Then he sold her to a man living in Sragh and this man cured the warts and he would not tell no one how he cured her.
    Michael O' Connell