Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once there lived in Doonagrogue a man by the name of Hodge who was a Protestant.

Once there lived in Doonagrogue a man by the name of Hodge who was a Protestant. He was married and had one son who was very delicate. One day the father went to town and when he was gone the son fell suddenly ill. He ordered one of his attendants to go for the priest as he wished to be baptised before he died. The servant did as he was told and set out for Knockerra where the priest lived.
    When the priest arrived he baptised Hodge and also gave him the last Sacraments and then left. When old Hodge came home from town he got very angry because the priest had attended his son. He sent the servant to the priest with a letter and he told him to be sure and bring back an answer. When the priest read the letter he said to the man that he would give him no answer but to go home and tell his master that he would have his answer in twelve months time. The man went home and told Hodge what the priest had said. In the same day twelve months Hodge himself was dead.
    1. am
    John Cunningham