Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man was fishing in the Shannon and he caught a mermaid in the net an as soon as he saw her he....

Once upon a time a man was fishing in the Shannon and he caught a mermaid in the net an as soon as he saw her he began to love her very much but she did not want to go with him. Then the man caught hold of the cloak she had on her and pulled it off her and then she did not want to go back to the water any more. The cloak was very beautiful and the men hid it in a trunk and he used go very often to look at it. The mermaid who was now changed into a woman married the man and they were very happy for a long time but one day when the man was looking at the cloak some one came to the door and the man went out to talk to the other man leaving and forgot to shut the trunk and the mermaid saw the cloak and put it on and she went back to the water again and she dived into the Shannon and was never seen again.
    Joseph Bonfield