Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There was a man long ago who lived a very holy life but he used never go to Mass.

There was a man long ago who lived a very holy life but he used never go to Mass. The people knew very little about him but they thought when he did not go to Mass he must be a very bad man and they told the priest about him. Then the priest went to him and told him how wrong it was not to go to Mass. He said that he did not know that and that he was very sorry but he would go the next Sunday. Next Sunday he went to Mass and there was a sunbeam across in front of the seat where he knelt and he threw his coat across the sunbeam and it held the coat up. Then all the people wondered and took such notice that he was distracted in his prayers. The next Sunday the sunbeam did not hold up his coat and the priest heard of it he asked him and he said that was the first time he sinned he was proud when the people noticed the miracle.
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Joseph Bonfield