Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Not far from Cooraclare there is an old fort in a farm belonging to Thomas Collins which was supposed to be haunted by two withered old men.

Not far from Cooraclare there is an old fort in a farm belonging to Thomas Collins which was supposed to be haunted by two withered old men.
    One evening as a neighbouring man named Martin Daly who was returning from a farm belonging to Pat Mahoney and was surprised to see two old men sitting in the middle of the fort and the man who was passing it, drew nearer to the fort as he was a brave man and immediately the men inside told him to come inside and he obeyed at once. As he was entering he was taken by both hands and was dragged to the far end of the field and was left alone. He went home and told his master but he took no notice of it, and soon the man died of a loathsome disease, and then his master took heed to his servant's story.
    Patrick Crowley