Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there was a man that dreamt four nights one after another that there was gold hidden in a fort in Killimer.

Once upon a time there was a man that dreamt four nights one after another that there was gold hidden in a fort near Killimer. The next morning the man got up early and went to the fort to look for the gold, he was not long digging when a bull came running towards him and he was puffing fire out his mouth, when the man saw him he ran home. The next morning the man came there again and he could see no fort.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago the old people did not like to interfere with black thorn bushes but there was an old man that would not believe in it.

Long ago the old people did not like to interfere with black thorn bushes, but there was an old man that would not believe in it. There was a black thorn bush growing in his own field and he said that he would cut it down. He was not long working when a branch of the tree fell on his leg and he was lead up. Then he believed what the old people told him.
    Michael Culligan