Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One St. Stephen's night some years ago a certain man was coming from a neighbouring house which he was in the habit of visiting.

One St Stephen's night some years ago a certain man was coming from a neighbouring house which he was in the habit of visiting. The woman of the house he was visiting was forcing him to take some tea but he refused. When he went from the house out on the road he was taken and seized by the hands and dragged inside the fence. He was dragged all over the townland. Several people whom he knew were dead for years were among those whom were pulling him. Some were for throwing him into a bog hole and more were for sparing his life. At last those who were for sparing his life got their way and after a while he was brought near his own house. When he came in home all his family gathered around him and asked what happened to him because his clothes were spattered with mud. The people of the neighbourhood believe that it is wrong to refuse to eat anything in a house after dusk, because if you do something would happen on your way home.
    Samuel Keane