Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a gullet about two miles to the west of Knock which is supposed to be haunted.

There is a gullet about two miles to the west of Knock which is supposed to be haunted. One night as a man anmed John Nugent was passing the gullet on his way to the priest's house on a sick call as his mother was taken suddenly ill an animal about the size of a rat stood out on the road in front of him and it began increasing in size until it became as large as a dog.
    Nugent being a courageous man passed out the dog and proceeded on his way to the priest's house but the dog followed him. When they were near the priest's house the dog disappeared. On their way back and when they reached the gullet Nugent stood on the road and shouted, "come out now you devil and I am not afraid of you" but the dog did not appear and was never seen by anybody again.
    John Cunningham