Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time a man dreamt three nights running that he would find his fortune on the quays of Limerick.

Once upon a time a man dreamt three nights running that he would find his fortune on the quays of Limerick. Next morning he got up early having to walk all the way to Limerick. When he came to the quays he searched there for two days and yet he found nothing. On the second day one of the men that was working on the quays noticed him and asked him what was troubling him or did he lose anything. The man said he did not but that he dreamt three nights that he would find his fortune on the quays of Limerick. The other man told him to go home because he also dreamt that a pot of gold buried under a white thorn bush in a three cornered haggard. Then the man went home and began to dig and soon he found a pot of gold and emptied it and saw written on the pot "twice as much on the other side". He began to dig on the other side and got twice as much gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Joseph Bonfield