Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

A long time ago it happened near St. Carrol's Well in Kilcarol where a man named Maguire took a bucket of water out of the blessed well between nice and ten o'clock in the night...

A long time ago it happened near St. Carrol's Well in Kilcarol where a man named Maguire took a bucket of water out of the blessed well between nine and ten o'clock in the night and brought it into his own house and put it into a kettle and set it to boil but after a long time they noticed that it was not boiling and then they took the water out of the kettle and while the water was in the kettle the Blessed Well removed out of its place. No sooner had they taken the water out of the kettle and immediately the Blessed Well came back to its own place again. It is supposed that Water out of a Blessed Well should never be used for the purposes like that.
    There is also another story told concerning with a fort in Kilcarrol where a man was passing the fort at very late hours of the night as he was passing he heard singing and music for the first few minutes he felt lonesome but then the music stopped he was no longer afraid put after a while he saw coming towards him put a crowd of fairies when they came near him they began to invite him into the fort and after a while he went into the fort he had not been inside long when he wanted to go out he thought he had been only in the fort for one minute whereas he had been there for a hundred years.
    Michael Lucas