Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a story told about two boys who went working to an outside farm.

There is a story told about two boys who went working to an outside farm. When it was nearly dinner time, the two boys saw their father and their neighbours who had been dead a year. They started scourging one of the boys, and he started to run home. When he was nearly at home he looked back, and he could not see anybody only his brother running after him. He went home and told his story to his mother and his sisters, he got a weakness in a few minutes after telling his story. He went to bed and was unable to get up for twelve months afterwards. The boy is living always and he never went to that place again.
    Senan Culligan