Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

During the famine when the people were starving with the hunger a man from Kilmurry was brought to Kilrush...

During the famine when the people were starving with the hunger A man from Kilmurry was brought to Kilrush hospital as the people from the district around were brought to Kilrush hospital. Kilmurry is about seven miles from Kilrush. After being a few days in the hospital he died. The people were coming in to the hospital so quickly that some of them would be buried before they were dead. The grave was opened for this man and several others. They were all buried in the one grave and as the grave was not full it was only covered lightly. The next day it was opened for to bury more people in it. The man stood when the grave was opened, and came up. He went to America after and made a large sum of money.
    1. am
    James Keane