Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. There are five graveyards in the Parish of Killinkere, and Gallow and Enagh are the two oldest.
    Gallow is in the town-land of Gallow, and is situated on the north-east side of a hill, and is enclosed by a circular wall. In the centre of the graveyard stands the ruins of an old church. Although it is very old a great many people are still buried in it. There are a great many old headstones in it, but the writing on most of them is obliterated or unreadable. No one has been buried outside the ruins of the church. Enagh is something similar to Gallow in shape. Killinkere Graveyard is situated in the townland of Killinkere, but is not nearly so ancient as that of Gallow or Enagh. It is situated on the slope of a hill, and is surrounded by a square wall, and is facing the south. A church is built in the centre. There are a few fairly old tomb stones in the graveyard.
    Seafin Graveyard is in the townland of Gola and surrounds the Presbyterian Church. It is about 150 yrs. old.
    Clanahilih is situated in Lower Killinkere, and is quite modern, and surrounds the chapel.
    Local families still go very long distances to bury in their family burial grounds