Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

in snaring hares and rabbits.
    Snares were usually made from copper wire. A "running hook" was put on the wire and then was attached to a piece of stick which was driven down into the ground on the hatch where these animals were accustomed to travel. Countles animals were and are caught in this way.
    Birds were snared in the severe weather by means of snares of a different kind.
    These snares were often made with a "Sallywood" (local name) and horse's hair. The ends of the rod were tied firmly together with a piece of cord when a circle formed. The cords were tied across this about 3 inches apart. Horse's hair was the procured, and a running hook made on each hair and tied to the cords. A great number of these were put on the snare. The snare was then left in the place were the birds frequented the most. Leaving some meal or corn under-neath where the bird put his leg into one of these hooks and lived to take it out, it usually lightened on it, and he was held a prisoner until released. Very often these birds were killed and delicious soup made from them.
    Most of these toys and tricks are fast-dying out.
    H. Kinkade