Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A red sunrise is the sign of rain, and when t we see streamers from it, it also indicates rain. When the moon seems to be on its back, and is full of water it is a sign of rain, but when it is high up in the sky it foretells of good weather. When the stars are shining brightly, it is an indicator of frost, and stars shooting are a sign of rain. When clouds are dark it is a sign of thunder, and when there are no clouds in the sky, it is a sign of good weather. A rainbow is a token of showery weather, and also reminds us of God's promise, that the world will never again be drowned by a flood.
    When the wind blows from the North, and East it brings cold, snowy, frosty weather. There is a story told of a minister who was praying for good weather. When he came outside of the church the section spoke to him and said "Look here your reverence, it is no use praying for good weather, since the winds is coming from that particular point, there will be rain". The South-westerly wind brings most rain to our district. When the wild geese fly overhead storm is coming soon. Fighting at night is a sign of rain. Birds gathering round the windows and doors, are a sign of coming storm, and the wind roaring is a sign of rain. When swallows fly low, or the curlew shouts, it is
    Maureen Lundie
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin