Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick's Well is situated in the townsland of Ardnagrath, parish of Drumraney and Co. of Westmeath. The Well is also known as Tobar an Chaisil. Not far away from the Well there is an old castle which was built before the time of Cromwell, this is the reason Well is called Tobar an Chaisil. This Well is situated between two fields.there is a stone wall around the Well and a big flat flag over it for defence. The Well is not in the vicinity of an old church or a church still in use. It is situated in a valley. There is an apple tree growing near by and a few white thorn bushes growing around it. There is a bridge over the Well leading from one field to another. The water of the Well has certain powers to cure sick stomachs, but the water must be got from the Well before sun rise. Several people were cured. Long ago people used pay visits to the Well and they carried away the water. But now few go to see it except they want the water. To be cured the water must be drunk, not to be applied to the effected part. The water of this Well cannot be boiled. Long ago there used to be a Pattern day, and a lot of people came from considerable distances to the Pattern.

Mary McHugh
    Ardnagrath,