Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Well situated in the townsland of Bryanmore in the parish of Drumraney, County West' Meath. The well is situated in a big rock. This well is about two hundred yards to the east of the Bruigh-da-Choga and also about two hundred yards from a boreen which is the boundary line between the townslands of Bryanmore and Fairfield. St. Patrick went through this land at night, he got thirsty and got a drink from the well. There are fourteen rocks around the well, there are seven near it and seven away from it.
    On all the rocks you can see the track of where St Patrick knelt, and on one big rock you can see the track where he sat. The water from the well cures stomach trouble and warts. The people that suffer from stomach trouble drink the water to get cured and the people that have warts apply the water to them. Stations have to be done every three years in succession to get cured. There is a certain appointed to do these stations and that is St Patrick's day. On this day all the local people go to the well to pray and they put buttons and hairpins into the well. Long ago there was a bush spreading over the well, but it got blown down by the wind and there was no other bush
        1. naoimh
    Teresa Shanley