Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. One local poet was Tim Meagher who lived in Roo, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. This poet lived about eighty years ago, and he was buried about thirty years ago. He composed a song about "The March to Clonakenny." There was a man named Ned Delany and his cattle were seized for not paying his rates and they were all imprisoned in a place called "The Pound." There was a quarrel over this and soldiers and people marched to Clonakenny to return the cattle to Ned Delany. In English most of the poets composed their poems.
  2. 4. A man by the name of John Shanavan lived in the townland of Bullabawn, parish of Templederry, Co. Tipperary. He was born in 1868 and died in 1928. He wrote a song entitles "Templederry my home." It was in English he composed his songs.
      1. filíocht
    Mary Ryan