Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two workmen out of Templemore came out to work with a farmer in Drom. They sat down to breakfast, and while they were eating the mistress of the house said she was sorry she had no eggs for their breakfast. While they were eating the hens began to cackle outside in the yard. The men heard them cackling, and one said to the other, "what a strange thing, the hens cackle in the country and lay in the town."
    Rita Cahill
    James Cahill
  2. Once upon a time there was a certain rich man who was always unhappy. He heard of a cure for this unhappy state and he thought that on account of his great wealth he would have no trouble to secure it. Now this cure was to sleep for three successive nights in a happy man's shirt. He called together his men-servants directing each of them to saddle a horse and go in search of the said shirt. Every