Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Upperchurch, Co Tipperary. William Carroll, Borrisleigh, Co Tipperary and Pat Riordan, Rosmult, townland of Rosmult, parish of Drumbank, Co Tipperary. The onlookers were very many. Being among one of the best jumpers in Co Tipperary he won many prizes.
  2. Fifty two years ago from July to the end of September there was a great drought. The people used to have to go three miles for water. The people knew that is was coming because there was a heavy snow-fall the year before. It is said that when there is a heavy snowfall that there will be a drought after it. No damage was done to stock because the people tried to keep the water drawn with horses and cars.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Rita Cahill