Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. Our farm is situated in the townland of Kilvilcorris, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. A field on the north side of the house is called "The High Field" It is called that because it is on a hill. Another field opposite the house is called "The Paircin." The meaning of it is a little field. The field adjoining that is called Cluanclus which means a meadow in the shape of an ear. "Loughnane's Field" is the name of a field in the townland of Rathleasty, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. People by the name of Loughnanes owned it long ago. "Cahill's Field" adjoining "Loughnane's Field" was belonging to Mr. Cahill who was a hedge school-master. The field next to "The High Field" is called "Dunmaru" because in the Penal Times a lot of people were killed there. In a field on the east of the house is a hollow. It is called "The Slough" because it is boggy there. In a field near this is a little hill with the ruins of walls on it. It is called "Kileen." There was a little church there long ago. Another hill in the same field is
    Coill Mhaolchoraís, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Una Costello