Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Often the sun shines out very early in the morning this is believed to be a bad sign of the day. If the moon is cloudy and a ring around it, it is the sign of rain. Sometimes the moon appears lying on its back, this tells us that bad weather is near. When a change in the moon occurs on Saturday the weather is supposed to be bad. The sky is often clear and the stars are seen shin-in brightly, this shows frost. At night when the sky is dark and no stars to be seen it is said to be a bad sign of the weather. Stars are sometimes glaring bright, this is a sign that rain is near. The sky is often covered with dark heavy clouds, when this is seen it is the sign of rain. It is another sign of rain to see clouds travelling quickly. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of bad weather ; whereas a rainbow in the evening is a good sign of the weather.